Data protection notice

The protection of your personal data is a key concern of the Fund the Restauration of Jewish Cemeteries in Austria. Without exception, your personal data is processed in keeping with the latest provisions governing data protection, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation.

The following contains information about which data we process and for what purpose, and about your data protection rights.

Your personal data are used for processing applications pursuant to the Federal Law on the establishment of a Fund for the Restoration of the Jewish Cemeteries in Austria (Federal Law Gazette no. 99/2010 as amended) and undertaking the tasks enshrined in the National Fund Law (Federal Law Gazette no. 432/1995 as amended). We may also pass on your data to processors mandated by the Fund (particularly postal services and the Federal Accounting Agency), insofar as the data are required to complete the task for which they have been mandated. Without exception these processors are obligated to treat your data with the strictest confidence and to process them only within the scope of the task for which they have been mandated.

The data protection legislation furnishes you as a data subject with comprehensive rights. First and foremost, these rights are intended to ensure greater transparency in how your data is handled. Your rights as a data subject include a right of access to all personal information concerning you; a right to rectification and, under certain circumstances, to erasure; and a right to limit their processing, and to object to their processing, unless prevented by other statutory provisions.

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data, or any concerns, please contact us at:

Contact details of the controller:
Fund for the Restauration of Jewish Cemeteries in Austria
Parliament
1017 Vienna

Or contact the data protection officer of the National Fund directly:
Mag.a Doris Macht
Parliament
1017 Vienna

Furthermore, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority about the processing of your personal details:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
Email:

Cookies

Our websites use cookies.

Cookies are data stored on your device, if your browser settings allow them. Cookies allow for a more comfortable use of our websites and facilitate usage statistics (see below). In the Findbuch for Victims of National Socialism cookies need to be enabled to login as a registered user. All other areas of our websites can be used without any notable restriction of user experience, if you disable cookies.

Usage Statistics

We keep usage statistics based on data automatically sent by your browser when you visit one of our sites, in particular this is: the website from which you visited us from (for example the search engine), the parts of our site you visit, the date and duration of your visit, your anonymised IP address, information from the device (device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during your visit. No personal data will be collected.

The statistics are used for the improvement of our website and the detection and prevention of misuse exclusively. The data will not be handed to third party.

If you activate the "Do Not Track"-Settings of your browser no statistical data will be collected at all.

RSS feeds and newsletter

Our websites' RSS feeds anonymously provide you with up-to-date information. RSS is a data format to publish frequently updated information like e.g. news via "web feeds" (also known as "news feeds").

To access our RSS feed "News", please click the RSS links on the homepage or on page Service/News, for our RSS feed "Press releases" please click the RSS link on page Service/Press.

Should you be interested in receiving our newsletter, we kindly ask you to register by sending an e-mail to newsletter@nationalfonds.org. If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter, please enter your email address at the site unsubscribe newsletter.

Publications

In the case of publication, the interests of third parties who merit protection are to be safeguarded, taking into account the Data Protection Act as amended.