Data protection notice

The protection of your personal data is a key concern of the Fund the Restauration of Jewish Cemeteries in Austria. Without exception, your personal data is processed in keeping with the latest provisions governing data protection, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation.

The following contains information about which data we process and for what purpose, and about your data protection rights.

Your personal data are used for processing applications pursuant to the Federal Law on the establishment of a Fund for the Restoration of the Jewish Cemeteries in Austria (Federal Law Gazette no. 99/2010 as amended) and undertaking the tasks enshrined in the National Fund Law (Federal Law Gazette no. 432/1995 as amended). We may also pass on your data to processors mandated by the Fund (particularly postal services and the Federal Accounting Agency), insofar as the data are required to complete the task for which they have been mandated. Without exception these processors are obligated to treat your data with the strictest confidence and to process them only within the scope of the task for which they have been mandated.

The data protection legislation furnishes you as a data subject with comprehensive rights. First and foremost, these rights are intended to ensure greater transparency in how your data is handled. Your rights as a data subject include a right of access to all personal information concerning you; a right to rectification and, under certain circumstances, to erasure; and a right to limit their processing, and to object to their processing, unless prevented by other statutory provisions.

If you have questions about the processing of your personal data, or any concerns, please contact us at:

Contact details of the controller:
Fund for the Restauration of Jewish Cemeteries in Austria
Parliament
1017 Vienna

Or contact the data protection officer of the National Fund directly:
Mag.a Doris Macht
Parliament
1017 Vienna

Furthermore, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the data protection authority about the processing of your personal details:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Wien
Telephone: +43 1 521 52-25 69
Email:

Cookies

Our websites use cookies.

The optional cookies are used to create usage statistics at the National Fund and to display a map from Google Maps.

Usage statistics

We keep usage statistics based on data automatically sent by your browser when you visit one of our sites. In particular this is: the website you visited us from (for example the search engine), the pages of our site you have visited, the date and duration of your visit, information on the device you used (device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during your visit and your anonymised IP address. No personal data will be collected.

The statistics are solely used to improve our website and to detect and prevent misuse. The usage data will not be handed to third party.

If you activate the "Do Not Track"-Settings of your browser no statistical data will be collected at all.

RSS feeds and newsletter

To stay informed, you can anonymously subscribe to "RSS feeds" on our website. RSS is a data format used to provide frequently updated content, such as news items, via "web feeds" (also known as "news feeds").

The RSS links on the homepage and on the Service/News page will take you to our RSS feed "News", and the RSS link on the Service/Press page will take you to our RSS feed "Press Releases".

Publication

When publishing content from our website, the interests of third parties that merit protection are to be safeguarded, taking into account the Data Protection Act as amended.